Marcellin College Foundation Limited

Privacy Policy

Marcellin College Foundation Limited (ABN 74859 223 525) ("we", "us" or the "Foundation") is committed to privacy protection. We understand the importance of keeping personal information private and secure. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") describes generally how we manage personal information and safeguard privacy. If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.

The Foundation has several websites, including the websites located on the web via the following domain names:

· https://marcellinfoundation.org.au

· https://marcellinbusinessnetwork.com.au

· http://www.canterburyroaders.asn.au

This Privacy Policy forms part of, and is subject to the provisions of, our Website & Business Network Terms, a copy of which can be located at our websites.

We care about your privacy:

We will never rent, trade or sell your email address to anyone.

We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that identify you without your permission.

The Australian Privacy Principles

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

What is "personal information"?

Personal information held by the Foundation may include your:

· name and date of birth;

· residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;

· your computer and connection information; and

· any information that you otherwise share with us.

How we may collect your personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to be able to keep in contact with and to communicate with current and past students of Marcellin College and others who support or are connected with Marcellin College and to conduct our business as the trustee of St Marcellin Champagnat Bursary Fund, which includes enabling and encouraging members of the College community and users or our website to make donations.

Information that you provide to us

We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

· use this site, including (without limitation) when you:

- register for access to premium content or request certain premium features; or

- complete an online contact form to contact us or any third party supplier;

· provide information to us by telephone or through marketing or competition application forms; or

· send us an email or other communication.

IP addresses

This site may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. The Foundation collects and manages IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. The Foundation may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site.

Cookies

Why we use cookies

This site uses cookies in order to:

· remember your preferences for using this site;

· show relevant notifications to you (eg, notifications that are relevant only to users who have, or have not, subscribed to newsletters or email or other subscription services); and

· remember details of data that you choose to submit to us (eg, through online contact forms).

Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.

Third party cookies

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through this site. For example:

· Google Analytics, one of the most widespread and trusted website analytics solutions, may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on this site and the pages that they visit;

· Google AdSense, one of the most widespread and trusted website advertising solutions, may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and

· third party social media applications (eg, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in this site.

How we may use your personal information

Your personal information may be used in order to:

· verify your identity;

· respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;

· conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;

· prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, this site;

· conduct research and development in respect of our products and/or services;

· gain an understanding of your information and communication needs or obtain your feedback or views about our products and/or services in order for us to improve them; and/or

· maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems,

and for any other purpose reasonably considered necessary or desirable by the Foundation in relation to maintaining connection with the connected with Marcellin College community such as:

· assisting in arranging reunions for past students and teachers of Marcellin College;

· enabling and encouraging members of the College community and users or our website to make donations to the St Marcellin Champagnat Bursary Fund;

· promoting and managing the Marcellin Business Network;

· communicating with students, parents (past and present) friends and other supporters of Marcellin College and the wider Marist community

From time to time we email members and supporters of the Marcellin community with news, information and offers relating to the College, past students and teachers and the St Marcellin Champagnat Bursary Fund. Your personal information may also be collected so that the Foundation can communicate with members and supporters of the Marcellin community. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material or communication from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You can unsubscribe from such communications at any time if you choose.

When we may disclose your personal information

For the purposes set out above, the Foundation may disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Foundation. Your personal information disclosed to these organisations only in relation to this site, and the Foundation takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. These organisations may carry out or provide:

· customer enquiries;

· mailing systems;

· billing and debt-recovery functions;

· information technology services;

· marketing, telemarketing and sales services;

· market research; and

· website usage analysis.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

· your authorised representatives or legal advisers (when requested by you to do so);

· credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies;

· credit providers (for credit-related purposes such as creditworthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing);

· our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

· government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;

· organisations who manage our business strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing our business risk and funding functions; and

· the police or other appropriate persons where your communication suggests possible illegal activity or harm to others.

Contacting us about privacy

If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or are concerned that we may have breached your privacy, please contact us.

Access to your personal information

In most cases, you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email using the email address provided above or by writing to us at our postal address. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will we charge you a fee for your application for access.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. This may include circumstances where giving you access would:

· be unlawful (eg, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);

· have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy; or

· prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correcting your personal information

We will amend any personal information about you that is held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to associate with that record a statement that you have a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

Storage and security of your personal information

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. In our business, personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, as well as passwords, protect all of our electronic information. Likewise, we take all reasonable measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.

Third party websites

You may click-through to third party websites from this site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to this site only and the Foundation assumes no responsibility for the content of any third party websites.

Re-marketing

We may use the Google AdWords and/or Facebook re-marketing services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to this site based upon their activity on this site. This allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and to only display advertisements that are relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a Google search results page or a website in the Google Display Network or inside Facebook. Google and Facebook may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data so collected by Google and/or Facebook will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies. None of your personal Google and/or Facebook information is reported to us.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements under the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on this site.

If you require any further information about the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (see www.privacy.gov.au).